*Coronavirus Live Update: 424,024 Confirmed Case & 18,929 Deaths from Covid-19 Virus | InextNews

0
436

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered coronavirus.

Most people infected with the COVID-19 virus will experience mild to moderate respiratory illness and recover without requiring special treatment.  Older people and those with underlying medical problems like cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease, and cancer are more likely to develop serious illnesses.

---

The best way to prevent and slow down transmission is to be well informed about the COVID-19 virus, the disease it causes and how it spreads. Protect yourself and others from infection by washing your hands or using an alcohol-based rub frequently and not touching your face.

The COVID-19 virus spreads primarily through droplets of saliva or discharge from the nose when an infected person coughs or sneezes, so it’s important that you also practice respiratory etiquette (for example, by coughing into a flexed elbow).

At this time, there are no specific vaccines or treatments for COVID-19. However, there are many ongoing clinical trials evaluating potential treatments. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings become available.

1

Coronavirus Cases: 424,024

Deaths: 18,929

Recovered: 109,179

The coronavirus COVID-19 is affecting 197 countries and territories around the world and 1 international conveyance (the Diamond Princess cruise ship harbored in Yokohama, Japan). The day is reset after midnight GMT+0.

Loading...

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
China81,218+473,281+473,6504,2871,399
Italy69,1766,8208,32654,0303,393
USA54,867+44782+437853,7071,175
Spain42,0582,9913,79435,2732,636
Germany32,9911593,29029,54223
Iran24,8111,9348,91313,964
France22,3041,1003,28117,9232,516
Switzerland9,8771221319,624141
S. Korea9,137+100126+63,7305,28159
UK8,0774221357,52020
Netherlands5,56027625,282435
Austria5,2832895,24622
Belgium4,2691224613,686381
Norway2,8661262,84844
Canada2,792261122,6541
Portugal2,36233222,30748
Australia2,31781182,19111
Sweden2,29940162,243143
Brazil2,2474622,19918
Israel1,9303531,87434
Turkey1,872441,828
Malaysia1,624161831,42564
Denmark1,5913211,55869
Czechia1,3943101,38119
Ireland1,329751,31729
Japan1,1934328586554
Luxembourg1,099861,0853
Ecuador1,0822731,0522
Pakistan9727189475
Chile9222179037
Poland9011018903
Thailand8274527717
Romania794127970315
Finland79211078111
Saudi Arabia767128738
Greece743202969435
Diamond Princess7121058711515
Indonesia6865530601
Iceland64825159513
India562+2611+140511
Singapore558215640014
South Africa55445502
Philippines55235204971
Qatar526414856
Russia4951224728
Slovenia4804347312
Panama4436143633
Peru416714089
Egypt4022080302
Bahrain39231772122
Argentina387652329
Hong Kong38741022814
Croatia382153766
Colombia37836369
Estonia36973624
Mexico367443591
Lebanon318483064
Iraq3162775214
Dominican Republic31263303
Serbia30331528521
Algeria2641924221
Armenia249142356
UAE2482452012
Bulgaria218332128
Taiwan216229185
Lithuania209212061
New Zealand20522183
Slovakia20471972
Latvia1971196
Kuwait191391525
Uruguay1891893
San Marino18721416212
Hungary1879211576
Costa Rica177221734
Morocco170561591
Bosnia and Herzegovina168321631
Andorra164111627
Jordan1541153
North Macedonia148211451
Vietnam134171173
Moldova1251212210
Cyprus124331183
Albania1235101082
Faeroe Islands1223389
Burkina Faso11447103
Tunisia1144110911
Malta11021081
Brunei10421022
Ukraine1023198
Sri Lanka10221002
Réunion94193
Cambodia914871
Venezuela91+715762
Azerbaijan87110766
Senegal86878
Oman841767
Belarus812259
Afghanistan741172
Guadeloupe731724
Ivory Coast73271
Kazakhstan7272
Georgia709611
Cameroon661263
Palestine601644
Martinique571567
Trinidad and Tobago5757
Ghana53251
Liechtenstein5151
Uzbekistan5050
Cuba4811462
Montenegro47146
DRC45243
Nigeria441241
Mauritius422401
Kyrgyzstan4242
Rwanda4040
Bangladesh394530
Puerto Rico392136
Paraguay37+103+1341
Channel Islands3636
Honduras36+636
Mayotte3636
Guam32131
Bolivia32+332
Macao291019
Jamaica25+41222
French Polynesia2525
Kenya2525
Monaco23122
French Guiana23617
Isle of Man2323
Guatemala21120
Togo20119
Barbados1818
Aruba17116
Madagascar1717
U.S. Virgin Islands1717
Gibraltar15510
Maldives1358
Ethiopia1212
Tanzania1212
Mongolia1010
New Caledonia1010
Equatorial Guinea99
Uganda99
Saint Martin88
Dominica77
Haiti77
Namibia725
Seychelles77
Suriname77
Cayman Islands615
Curaçao615
Gabon615
Benin66
Bermuda66
Guyana514
Bahamas514
El Salvador55
Greenland523
Congo44
Fiji44
Guinea44
Vatican City44
Eswatini44
Cabo Verde312
Gambia312
Sudan312
Zimbabwe312
Angola33
Antigua and Barbuda33
CAR33
Chad33
Djibouti33
Liberia33
Mozambique33
Myanmar33
Niger33
St. Barth33
Saint Lucia33
Zambia33
Nepal211
Bhutan22
Laos22
Mauritania22
Nicaragua22
Sint Maarten22
Belize11
Eritrea11
Grenada11
Libya11
Montserrat11
Papua New Guinea11
St. Vincent Grenadines11
Somalia11
Syria11
Timor-Leste11
Turks and Caicos11
Total:422,82924718,90716109,102294,82013,095

Highlighted in green= all cases have recovered from the infectionHighlighted in grey= all cases have had an outcome (there are no active cases)The “New” columns for China display the previous day changes (as China reports after the day is over). For all other countries, the “New” columns display the changes for the current day while still in progress.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here